Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
brokentrout

"infants" And Seat Belt Requirements

Recommended Posts

I've been investigating the requirements for the use of seat belts for infants. CARs defines infant as anyone under the age of 2 and are not required to be in a seat but can be held on someones lap. Everything I've read seems geared towards commercial airlines, I never saw the word helicopter or rotorcraft anywhere. Have I missed something somewhere? if anyone can shed some additional light it would be appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The existing regualtory requirements apply equally to all aircraft (other than a balloon, as noted):

 

605.22 - Seat and Safety Belt Requirements

605.26 - Use of Passenger Safety Belts and Restraint Systems

 

Personally, I would recommend the use of a child restraint system for an infant:

 

551.501 - Child Restraint Systems

605.28 - Child Restraint System

AC 605-003 - Child Restraint Systems

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When using a car seat in a helicopter it cannot be installed in such a way as to inhibit use of the exits ie...has to be put in the middle. It also cannot be out of date and the date of manufacture has to be visible. I have all the requisite documentation on my computer but using someone elses right now but I believe the above to be correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dependant on the aircraft flown, some state in the FM "Maximum allowable persons to be carried on board". In the case on an As350 Section 2.1 #17 states maximum # of persons is 6. So if the infant is in the lap...the seat must still be available. You cant legally place an infant in a lap to make room for an extra person to be transported. At least thats the way i read it....Hope it helps.

 

B2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dependant on the aircraft flown, some state in the FM "Maximum allowable persons to be carried on board". In the case on an As350 Section 2.1 #17 states maximum # of persons is 6. So if the infant is in the lap...the seat must still be available. You cant legally place an infant in a lap to make room for an extra person to be transported. At least thats the way i read it....Hope it helps.

 

B2

All great info, thanks, interesting point b2 something I didn't even consider.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having worked for a tour operator for several years, I know that children 2yrs and under do not require a seat or safety belt. If the customer pays for the extra seat, then the child must be restrained properly. The rules apply for all types of aircraft except balloons as stated earlier.

 

And no, you cannot sucure a child seat in the baggage compartment. Although a seperate hold for screaming babies and the unwashed would be great. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you have to be very careful in the interpretation of 'blocking exits.' I believe those rules came about after fatalities with A/C on their sides and people were unable to exit the opposite door due to obstructions. Strap something large and heavy in the rear center seat of a 206 + 2 rear passengers and then imagine that A/C on it's side, partially submerged or on fire. If the person on the bottom was trapped and perished, or was unable to exit the A/C because the other passenger was standing on the obstuction and trying to exit the A/C..... You could find yourself in a very poor legal position concerning any wrongful death litigation and your personal exposure to legal liability. "He would have made it out, if the pilot hadn't blocked the exit."

Why risk it? Just follow the law, it's safer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...